comscore

Antigua and Barbuda Travel Guide

Been here

Tribes: Who likes this place?

Who Likes This Place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Gogobot Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Gogobot Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 98%
    Outdoor Enthusiasts
  • 87%
    Luxury Travelers
  • 75%
    Adventure Travelers
  • 75%
    Green Travelers
  • 75%
    Wellness
  • 63%
    History Buffs
Show more

Member Reviews (14)Write a review

Most Relevant
Sort by
Find Hotels in Antigua and Barbuda:

OverviewEdit

4.5 out of 5
14 members' reviews
5,538 people visited Antigua and Barbuda

Description

These twin islands began life with an indigenous population of Arawak Indians, but years as a territory of Great Britain have created a very British island culture. Cricket is the most popular sport, and Christianity the dominant religion. Yet the grey skies of Old Blighty are a far cry from the clear waters, sun, and coral reefs of these islands. Antigua is by far the livelier, with celebrity ... read more
vacation homes, resorts, and steel drum music making the scene, and St. John, the capital, is filled with marketplaces accented by the white stones of baroque St. John's Cathedral. Barbuda, former site of shipwrecks and scavengers, hosts Codrington Lagoon, and a frigatebird colony, full of red-breasted exotics that can’t walk or swim. In between snorkeling and sunbathing, be sure to try the native black pineapple, which ripens inside while the skins stays green. Just the opposite of what will happen to the tanning beachgoer, sure to be revitalized by a stay on Antigua and Barbuda.

Things To Do in Antigua and Barbuda

Dickenson Bay
Dickenson Bay
Avg. rating:
Devil's Bridge
Devil's Bridge
Avg. rating:
Half Moon Bay
Half Moon Bay
Avg. rating:
View All Things to do

Top Reviewers

  • 1
    Louisa TLouisa's Antigua and Barbuda Guide
  • 2
    Marc GMarc's Antigua and Barbuda Guide
  • 3
    Arlo HemphillArlo's Antigua and Barbuda Guide
  • 4
    Peter JPeter's Antigua and Barbuda Guide
  • 5
    Sveta BerlyantSveta's Antigua and Barbuda Guide

Trips that include Antigua and Barbuda

Going to Antigua and Barbuda

By Stefania Covino

Going to Antigua and Barbuda

By Nicole Browne

vacation

By Dawn

Recently Reviewed Hotels in Antigua and Barbuda

Report this place

Aliases: Barbuda, Antigua