comscore

Russborough House

Russborough, Blessington, Ireland
5
1 review

The beautiful Russborough House is well worth a visit. Russborough can provide a wide range of activities for the family from crafts, walks, maze to an interactive exhibition and guided tour of the house. Bus 63 from Dublin town. House tour price: 10 euros. Internet Free. Don't miss the graves of the 6th Earl of Milltown and his wife in ...

Popular withLocalFamiliesStudents

Things to do near Russborough House for Business Travelers

Tribes
Filter by
Tribes
Sort By
Popularity - Overall
Grid ViewList View
235 Results
filtered byBusinessX
Clear all
  • 1
    19.09 mi

    The Palace Bar

    21 Fleet Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
    19.09 mi from Russborough House
    4
    2 reviews

    Awesome low key pub near the temple bar. Great whiskey and beer/ale with terrific atmosphere and few tourists.

    Popular withLocalBudgetBusiness
  • 2
    18.89 mi

    Dame Lane

    Dame Ln, Dublin, Ireland
    18.89 mi from Russborough House
    4
    4 reviews

    This is a really cool street lined with great pubs on both sides. Tends to be packed most nights. Great place to get a taste of Irish drinking culture - you can hop from one pub to the next, many with live music.

    Popular withLocalNightlifeBusiness
  • 3
    19.58 mi

    Jeanie Johnston Tall Ship & Famine Museum

    Custom House Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland.
    19.58 mi from Russborough House
    5
    2 reviews

    I enjoyed visiting this ship. Excellent guide full of passion and extremely informative. The tour lasted just over an hour, which is long enough.

    Popular withBudgetBusinessFamilies
  • 4
    18.15 mi

    The Guinness Storehouse

    St James Gate, Dublin 8, Co. Dublin, Ireland
    18.15 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    103 reviews

    After this tour, I've gained the appreciation of enjoying a Guiness. The tour was definitely touristy but the best part is the free pint while on the top floor of the facility. You see the entire city of Dublin (360 degrees). The gentleman in the frame is Arthur Guiness, founder of the company.

    Popular withHistoryLocalFoodies
  • 5
    19.06 mi

    Temple Bar

    13-17 Fleet Street, Dublin, Ireland
    19.06 mi from Russborough House
    4
    72 reviews

    The area is ful of pubs, bars and nightlie. A great place to eat drink and be merry! A hotel right in this section will be very cosmopolitan. We stayed 6 blocks away for a quieter sleep. For a castle in the north? I will be waiting on YOUR reviews!

    Popular withLocalNightlifeFoodies
  • 6
    18.64 mi

    Christ Church Cathedral

    Christchurch Place, Dublin 8, Ireland
    18.64 mi from Russborough House
    4
    25 reviews

    Christ Church Cathedral is the cathedral of the United Dioceses of Dublin. It was founded in 1030. Beautifully architectural designed.

    Popular withSpiritualHistoryLocal
  • 7
    18.88 mi

    Grafton Street

    Grafton Street, Dublin, Ireland
    18.88 mi from Russborough House
    4
    46 reviews

    Grafton Street is one of the main pedestrian shopping streets in Dublin, putting you out at St. Stephen's Green (and a big indoor mall) at one side. Even if you aren't shopping, you're likely to enjoy the buskers and other street performers.

    Popular withLocalLuxuryTrendsters
  • 8
    19.08 mi

    Trinity College Dublin

    College Green, Dublin 2, Ireland
    19.08 mi from Russborough House
    4
    45 reviews

    Trinity College is a quiet, safe haven in the middle of noisy, busy Dublin. Once you walk through the arch entrance, it's as if all the sound of the city immediately disappears. It's a bit spooky. Don't miss the Book of the Kells, one of the oldest books known.

    Popular withHistoryDesignLocal
  • 9
    19.37 mi

    River Liffey

    Parkgate Street, Dublin, D Ireland
    19.37 mi from Russborough House
    4
    38 reviews

    The Liffey River divides Dublin between the north and south with several bridges along the path.

    Popular withOutdoorBackpackersBudget
  • 10
    19.07 mi

    The Book of Kells

    Old Library, Trinity College, College Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
    19.07 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    26 reviews

    Irish monks played a vital role in saving the learning from classical times. Preserving and replicating bibles and other literature. The Book of Kells is a spectacular example of some of this work. Amazing artistry in the illustrations, truly a cultural wonder.

    Popular withHistoryDesignLocal
  • 11
    18.71 mi

    St. Stephen's Green

    St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, Ireland
    18.71 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    47 reviews

    St. Stephen's Green is one of the nice parks in Dublin. There's a statue of Oscar Wilde here, and it looks nothing like Stephen Fry. The park is close to Grafton Street and Stephen's Green Shopping Center. I did a warm up run through here the day before the Dublin Marathon.

    Popular withOutdoorBudgetGreen
  • 12
    19.02 mi

    The Ha'Penny Bridge

    15 Bachelors wlk Dublin 1 (D1) (North City Centre), North Dublin City Centre, Dublin 1, Ireland
    19.02 mi from Russborough House
    4
    12 reviews

    One of many pedestrian bridges that crosses the Liffey River and connects the North and South. Established in 1816.

    Popular withHistoryBudgetLocal
  • 13
    19.26 mi

    Dublin Castle

    Dublin, Co. Dublin, Ireland
    19.26 mi from Russborough House
    4
    28 reviews

    Walked around it during a tour. It's very cool. I didn't know there were castles in Dublin. The green space around it is gorgeous.

    Popular withHistoryBudgetLocal
  • 14
    18.72 mi

    Old Jameson Distillery

    Bow Street, Smithfield Village, Dublin 7
    18.72 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    24 reviews

    As a fan of the whiskey, and especially the refreshing Jameson's, a visit here was like paying homage to my mecca. The tour is informative and interesting. There is a bar right here onsite (no kidding) and we had the most delicious and possibly most authentically made Irish coffee here. Cheers!

    Popular withLocalHistoryFoodies
  • 15
    18.59 mi

    The Brazen Head

    20 Lower Bridge Street Dublin, Co. Dublin City, Ireland
    18.59 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    13 reviews

    Oldest pub in Ireland established in 1198. Had to stop in to enjoy lunch and a Guiness. The roast beef was amazing.

    Popular withHistoryLocalFoodies
  • 16
    18.35 mi

    Aras an Uachtaráin

    Áras an Uachtaráin, Phoenix Park Dublin 8
    18.35 mi from Russborough House
    5
    4 reviews

    It is fascinating watching debates on issues that affect the entire country!

    Popular withBusiness
  • 17
    19.07 mi

    Trinity College Library

    Trinity College, Dublin, Co. Dublin, Ireland
    19.07 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    35 reviews

    Coláiste na Tríonóide, Baile Átha Cliath, formally known as the College of the Holy and Undivided Trinity of Queen Elizabeth was founded in 1592 by letters patent from Queen Elizabeth I as the "mother of a university" and Ireland's oldest. Originally established outside the city walls of Dublin in the buildings of the dissolved Augustinian monastery of All Hallows, Trinity ...

    Popular withHistoryDesignLocal
  • 18
    14.35 mi

    Glendalough

    Glendalough, Co. Wicklow, Ireland
    14.35 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    7 reviews

    The remains of a 6th century monastic settlement in a lovely valley in the Wicklow mountains south of Dublin. It is a nice Day trip from Dublin, or a stop between Dublin on the way south to Killkenny.

    Popular withAdventureHistoryBackpackers
  • 19
    18.3 mi

    Phoenix Park

    Parkgate St, Ireland
    18.3 mi from Russborough House
    4.5
    21 reviews

    Massive park with a couple castles, the papal cross, the Deerfield residence, the Wellington memorial and some native deer. It's on the bus tour route, but you can easily spend a day exploring. I went in December which was just too cold.

    Popular withOutdoorBudgetFamilies
  • 20
    18.43 mi

    St. Patrick's Cathedral

    8 Patrick St, Dublin 8, Ireland
    18.43 mi from Russborough House
    4
    18 reviews

    Is considered the National Cathedral and is Ireland's largest church. Very lovely church with centuries of history. If you are lucky to listen in on an organ concert it is pretty cool. Also, if you are a fan of Gulliver's Travels you can check out Johnathan Swift (the author and former dean of the cathedral) is buried on the grounds.

    Popular withHistoryDesignLocal
Pick Dates for Best Prices:Compare across Booking.com, Expedia.com, and many more
Bluespinner
Fetching recommendations for your next adventure ...