comscore

Saint Kitts and Nevis Travel Guide

Been here
DSC05257
LoadingLoading Thumbnails

Tribes: Who likes this place?

Who Likes This Place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Gogobot Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Gogobot Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 98%
    Spiritual Seekers
  • 84%
    Wellness
  • 83%
    Luxury Travelers

Member Reviews (13)Write a review

Most Relevant
Sort by
Find Hotels in Saint Kitts and Nevis:

Description

If you're looking for a Caribbean beach and hiking vacation with a side dose of history and culture, come to this dual-island nation. Sugar production dominated these islands for over a hundred years, and there is nothing like sleeping in a former plantation windmill-turned-honeymoon suite. Wild birds, lush flowers, hiking trails and historic buildings are omnipresent on both islands, as are the African vervet monkeys. Despised by locals and loved by visitors, the monkeys are reputed to have hitched a ride with slave ships, immigrants or pirates, and now outnumber the humans (watch your drink; several have developed a taste for alcohol). On slower and gentler Nevis, pass the time in a Victorian carriage tour around former sugar plantations or discover its history at the birthplace of Alexander Hamilton, at the largest collection of Admiral Horatio Nelson artifacts in the world (the Museum of Nevis History) or the 1778 Bath Hotel, Caribbean's first. St. Kitts is the larger of the two islands, in population, tourist numbers and area. Beach bars serve up drinks made out St. Kittitian rum, an island delicacy.

OverviewEdit

4.5 out of 5
13 members' reviews
3,048 people visited Saint Kitts and Nevis

Current ForecastbyWeather Underground

loading weather

Things To Do in Saint Kitts and Nevis

Black Rocks
Black Rocks
Avg. rating:
Turtle Beach
Turtle Beach
Avg. rating:
View All Things to do

Top Reviewers

  • 1
    Peter TPeter's Saint Kitts and Nevis Guide
  • 2
    Penny PPenny's Saint Kitts and Nevis Guide
  • 3
    Ernest AErnest's Saint Kitts and Nevis Guide
  • 4
    Nicholas GNicholas's Saint Kitts and Nevis Guide
  • 5
    Deon HDeon's Saint Kitts and Nevis Guide

Trips that include Saint Kitts and Nevis

My Saint Kitts and Nevis List

By Tim C

GoGo Saint Kitts and Nevis

By madison cerniglia

Going to Saint Kitts and Nevis

By Matthew Dickie

Report this place

Aliases: Nevis, St. Kitts