comscore

Underground City (RÉSO)

800 de La Gauchetière Street West, Montreal, QC H5A Canada
Been here
Blue Streak
LoadingLoading Thumbnails

Tribes: Who likes this place?

Who Likes This Place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Gogobot Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Gogobot Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 98%
    Budget Travelers
  • 95%
    Local Culture
  • 68%
    Art & Design Lovers
  • 67%
    Family Travelers
  • 66%
    Nightlife Lovers
  • 66%
    Business Travelers
  • 63%
    Students
  • 61%
    Backpackers
Show more

Member Reviews (32)Write a review

Most Relevant
Sort by

Description

With an average January temperature of -9 degrees Celsius, you can understand why Montrealers would prefer to stay inside. This doesn’t mean they stay at home, though. It just means that the population of Montreal’s city below the city, RÉSO, sees a population boom during the winter months. Under the streets of the Quebec city lies 32 km of tunnels linking over twelve square kilometers of downtown Montreal. Shopping centers, over 30 cinemas, exhibition complexes, a library, museums, hotels, 200 restaurants, and even university buildings occupy over 60 commercial and residential complexes; making it the biggest underground network in the world.

OverviewEdit

4.0 out of 5
32 members' reviews
259 people visited Underground City (RÉSO)

Nearby Hotels

Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth
Fairmont The Queen Elizabeth
Avg. rating:
10 reviews
W Montreal Hotel
W Montreal Hotel
Avg. rating:
6 reviews
Marriott Chateau Champlain
Marriott Chateau Champlain
Avg. rating:
6 reviews
View all Nearby Hotels

Nearby Attractions

Place Ville-Marie
Place Ville-Marie
Avg. rating:
7 reviews
1000 de la Gauchetière
1000 de la Gauchetière
Avg. rating:
4 reviews
View all Nearby Attractions

Nearby Restaurants

Old Dublin
Old Dublin
Avg. rating:
2 reviews
Tour De Ville
Tour De Ville
Avg. rating:
1 review
View all Nearby Restaurants
Report this place

Aliases: RESO