comscore

Venice Travel Guide

Been here

Tribes: Who likes this place?

Who Likes This Place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Gogobot Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Gogobot Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 98%
    Art & Design Lovers
  • 96%
    History Buffs
  • 91%
    Local Culture
  • 83%
    Foodies
  • 74%
    Luxury Travelers
  • 65%
    Family Travelers
  • 58%
    Trendsters
  • 58%
    Backpackers
Show more

Member Reviews (618)Write a review

Most Relevant
Sort by
Find Hotels in Venice:

Description

With hundreds of water canals, 17th century stone building on top of boat garages, narrow cobblestone streets and nary a car in sight, Venice is without a doubt one of the most enthralling cities in the world. Built on 117 islands, this Italian city was once a major center for trade and military power. While the full-time population has shrunk to around 60,000, the historic island sees 50 times ... read more
that number in annual visitors. Venice centers around the attraction of St. Mark’s Square, a large piazza where seagulls and tourists jostle for space (especially come July and August). The piazza's basilica is extensive and known primarily for its extensive and lavish mosaics. Take an elevator to the top of St. Mark’s Campanile, offering 360-degree views of the city. Gondola rides have become almost synonymous with a Venetian vacation, but the vaporetto (water bus) is a less expensive option. Venice isn't known for its restaurants, but hotels along the Grand Canal are worth a splurge. Make your visit to Venice soon – this UNESCO World Heritage Site is literally sinking.

Get the Venice Travel Guide for Android

Current ForecastbyWeather Underground

Featured on Gogobot

Top Reviewers

  • 1
    Maya WojcikMaya's Venice Guide
  • 2
    Manuela NadinManuela's Venice Guide
  • 3
    Rachel GreeneRachel's Venice Guide
  • 4
    Sveta BerlyantSveta's Venice Guide
  • 5
    Lucy Swift Weber YoudovinLucy's Venice Guide

Trips that include Venice

GoGo Venice

By Jade Contrucci

GoGo Venice

By Christopher Rivero

GoGo Venice

By yaren uludeveci

Recently Reviewed Hotels in Venice

Report this place

Aliases: Venise, Venezia, UNESCO Venice and its Lagoon, Veneza , Venedig