comscore

Yogyakarta Travel Guide

Been here

Tribes: Who likes this place?

Who Likes This Place?

What the scores mean:
These scores tell you how well-liked a place is in each Tribe. Gogobot Tribes are groups who share a certain travel style, like Family Travelers or History Buffs.

Which Gogobot Tribe do you belong to? Join now

  • 98%
    Backpackers
  • 98%
    History Buffs
  • 98%
    Local Culture

Member Reviews (66)Write a review

Most Relevant
Sort by
Find Hotels in Yogyakarta:

OverviewEdit

4.5 out of 5
66 members' reviews
60,659 people visited Yogyakarta

Description

With a thriving population of about half a million residents, Yogyakarta is at once on of of the largest cities in Java, and also the most popular tourist destination. If you are looking to check out some Javanese art, you have come to the right place if you find yourself in Yogyakarta. Whether it's traditional architecture and painting, or dance and shadow-puppet preformances, this city is the ... read more
leading cultural haven for a variety of traditional means of expression. Though there is truly an overabundance of beautiful ornate temples, a few most noteworthy specific ones to check out are Borobudur and Prambanan Buddhist temple complexes. The truly one-of-a-kind architecture of the stupas found at these locations are some of the most unique architectural creations ever constructed, and give off a sort of haunting mystical aura thanks to their stunning appearance. The list of attractions goes on and on here, with several UNESCO World Heritage Site and plenty of stunning natural attractions to go along with the man made ones. For a unique look at a culture that seems alien under the gaze of western-centric perspectives, Yogyakarta is a true showcase of mysterious beauty.

Current ForecastbyWeather Underground

Things To Do in Yogyakarta

Mount Merapi
Mount Merapi
Avg. rating:
View All Things to do

Yogyakarta Restaurants

Kopitiam Oey Jogja
Kopitiam Oey Jogja
Avg. rating:
View All restaurants

Top Reviewers

  • 1
    DedotDedot's Yogyakarta Guide
  • 2
    Kristianto NugrohoKristianto's Yogyakarta Guide
  • 3
    YantiYanti's Yogyakarta Guide
  • 4
    Defri Blue'ArtDefri's Yogyakarta Guide
  • 5
    Lovely TyaLovely's Yogyakarta Guide

Trips that include Yogyakarta

My Honeymoon

By Adieztia Irawand

GoGo Surakarta

By Jati Rinawan

GoGo Yogyakarta

By Jati Rinawan

Report this place

Aliases: Jogjakarta, ジョグジャカルタ